Privacy

21/07/2019 By StarkPayments

INTRODUCTION
This website (“Website”) is operated by Stark Payments Ltd and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is EU-wide and far more extensive, seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.starkpayments.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

WHO WE ARE
Stark Payments Ltd is an International digital payment gateway with a focus on new emerging currencies in the business to business sector. For the purpose of data protection legislation, the data controller is Stark Payments Ltd, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.

 

PERSONAL & NON PERSONAL DATA
Personal information is information that can be used to uniquely identify a single person. We also collect non-personal information, or may anonymise personal information in order to make it non-personal. Non-personal information is information that will not allow a specific individual to be identified. We may collect, store, use, transfer and disclose non-personal information for any purpose; for example, the use of aggregated transactional information for commercial purposes.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Stark Payments will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with its services. Stark Payments does not sell or broker your data. We will collect and process the following data about you;

Information you give us
This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website starkpayments.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service(s), search for a product, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph. If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have given them the information set out in this notice and that they have given permission for us to use their information as set out in this notice.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
– technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information (if relevant), browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (for example, to provide you with any products and/or services which you have requested);

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests (for example, undertaking analysis and research for the purposes of improving our website user experience); and

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (for example, equal opportunities monitoring).

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, where this is required or permitted by law. Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us: We will use this information

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA
As Stark Payments is an International company with global operations, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

YOUR RIGHTS
You are entitled to exercise any of the following privacy rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, you have a right to restrict the processing
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Stark Payments refuses your request under rights of access, we shall provide you with a reason, which you have the right to challenge legally. Stark Payments can, at your request, confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Stark Payments) that has determined how and why to process your data
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to
  • How long the data will be stored
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO)
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data
  • The source of personal data if it was not collected directly from you
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing

To access details of what personal data is held, identification will be required. Stark Payments  will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence; passport; birth certificate; and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Stark Payments is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

 

DATA RETENTION POLICY
Stark Payments will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for seven years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After seven years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION
At Stark Payments, we strive to meet all of our legal, compliance and regulatory obligations. Therefore, if you have any questions about how your data is being used, stored or transferred, please feel free to contact;

Stark Payments Ltd
160 City Road
London
EC1V 2NX

or via email: corporate@starkpayments.com (please mark it for the attention of the Compliance Officer)

Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Stark Payments or its partners, you have the right to complain to Stark Payments Compliance Officer. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO at:

ICO
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/